Is French's Honey Dijon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy with a mellow Dijon-style tang and mild heat, it has a smooth, creamy consistency with slight graininess; consumers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dipping sauce for pretzels and chicken, and glaze or marinade; reviews note balanced flavor, easy squeeze packaging, and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Spices.

Check French's Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

French's Honey Dijon is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping