Is French's Honey Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy honey mustard with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders and pretzels, a drizzle for sandwiches and wraps, or a base for dressings and marinades. Reviewers note its balanced, versatile profile and convenient squeeze packaging, though some call it slightly sweeter than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carrot extract & natural flavor
carrot extract & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy honey mustard with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders and pretzels, a drizzle for sandwiches and wraps, or a base for dressings and marinades. Reviewers note its balanced, versatile profile and convenient squeeze packaging, though some call it slightly sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Extract & Natural Flavor.
Check French's Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
French's Honey Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


