Is French's Honey Mustard Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy honey mustard with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders and pretzels, a drizzle for sandwiches and wraps, or a base for dressings and marinades. Reviewers note its balanced, versatile profile and convenient squeeze packaging, though some call it slightly sweeter than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- carrot extract & natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy honey mustard with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders and pretzels, a drizzle for sandwiches and wraps, or a base for dressings and marinades. Reviewers note its balanced, versatile profile and convenient squeeze packaging, though some call it slightly sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Extract & Natural Flavor.
Check French's Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
French's Honey Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


