Is French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mac 'N' Cheese Sauce Dried Mix: Modified Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spices ( Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric), Cheese Powder (9%) (from Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Lactose Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast Extract, Cream Powder (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Crunchy Garlic & Herb Breadcrumbs Topping: Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ) (66%), Spices (Dried Garlic (15%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper), Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme) (3%), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, French's Classic Yellow Mustard: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed (13%), Salt, Spices, Flavourings
Check French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Where to buy
French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


