Is French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- lactose powder
- cream powder
- from milk
- cheese powder
- skimmed milk powder
- mac 'n' cheese sauce dried mix: modified starch
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mac 'N' Cheese Sauce Dried Mix: Modified Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spices ( Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric), Cheese Powder (9%) (from Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Lactose Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast Extract, Cream Powder (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Crunchy Garlic & Herb Breadcrumbs Topping: Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ) (66%), Spices (Dried Garlic (15%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper), Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme) (3%), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, French's Classic Yellow Mustard: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed (13%), Salt, Spices, Flavourings
Check French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Where to buy
French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


