Is French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose powder
  • from milk
  • cheese powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • mac 'n' cheese sauce dried mix: modified starch

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mac 'N' Cheese Sauce Dried Mix: Modified Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spices ( Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric), Cheese Powder (9%) (from Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Lactose Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast Extract, Cream Powder (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Crunchy Garlic & Herb Breadcrumbs Topping: Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ) (66%), Spices (Dried Garlic (15%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper), Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme) (3%), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, French's Classic Yellow Mustard: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed (13%), Salt, Spices, Flavourings

Check French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch