Is French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • mac 'n' cheese sauce dried mix: modified starch
  • natural flavourings
  • dried yeast extract
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mac 'n' cheese sauce dried mix: modified starch
natural flavourings
dried yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mac 'N' Cheese Sauce Dried Mix: Modified Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spices ( Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric), Cheese Powder (9%) (from Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Lactose Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast Extract, Cream Powder (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Crunchy Garlic & Herb Breadcrumbs Topping: Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ) (66%), Spices (Dried Garlic (15%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper), Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme) (3%), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, French's Classic Yellow Mustard: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed (13%), Salt, Spices, Flavourings

Check French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch