Is Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • spices and natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural smoke flavor distilled vinegar

spices and natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

spices and natural smoke flavor distilled vinegar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Stone-ground Dijon delivers a bold, tangy flavor with coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, burgers, vinaigrettes, marinades, and cheese boards. Reviewers frequently note robust, consistent taste and pleasant seed texture, while some mention packaging or squeeze-bottle performance as minor concerns in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Chardonnay Wine, Spices And Natural Smoke Flavor Distilled Vinegar, Spices And Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySpicySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping