Is Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Stone-ground Dijon delivers a bold, tangy flavor with coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, burgers, vinaigrettes, marinades, and cheese boards. Reviewers frequently note robust, consistent taste and pleasant seed texture, while some mention packaging or squeeze-bottle performance as minor concerns in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- spices and natural smoke flavor
- spices and natural smoke flavor distilled vinegar
spices and natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Stone-ground Dijon delivers a bold, tangy flavor with coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, burgers, vinaigrettes, marinades, and cheese boards. Reviewers frequently note robust, consistent taste and pleasant seed texture, while some mention packaging or squeeze-bottle performance as minor concerns in online reviews.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Chardonnay Wine, Spices And Natural Smoke Flavor Distilled Vinegar, Spices And Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frenchs Mustard Dijon Stone Ground - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


