Is French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet and tangy, smooth and creamy with a pourable consistency, this dipping sauce is commonly used for chicken tenders, fries, pretzels and sandwiches. Customers often note its balance of sweet and tang, convenient squeeze bottle, versatility, and occasional remarks that it is milder or sweeter than expected by some reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor & garlic
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy, smooth and creamy with a pourable consistency, this dipping sauce is commonly used for chicken tenders, fries, pretzels and sandwiches. Customers often note its balance of sweet and tang, convenient squeeze bottle, versatility, and occasional remarks that it is milder or sweeter than expected by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Including Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Paprika), Salt, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Onion, Natural Flavor & Garlic
Check French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


