Is French's Original Crispy Fried Onions, Crispy Onion Topper, 6 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy topper delivering a savory, caramelized sweetness and pronounced crispness. Commonly sprinkled over casseroles, salads, soups, burgers and baked sides to add texture and finishing flavor. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenience; some note occasional clumping and a relatively strong savory profile, sometimes in certain shipments during shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt and Dextrose & Salt.

Check French's Original Crispy Fried Onions, Crispy Onion Topper, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French's Original Crispy Fried Onions, Crispy Onion Topper, 6 OZ is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishingSnacking