Is FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, PORK STOCK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF (STOCK FAT), XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish