Is French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a versatile condiment that offers several benefits. With 25% less sodium than regular Worcestershire sauce, it caters to health-conscious individuals. This sauce serves as an effective meat tenderizer and can be used as a quick 10-minute marinade, perfect for grilling and slow cooking. It enhances the flavor of various meats, chicken, and vegetables. Additionally, it is praised by customers for its taste, value, and great flavor. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have expressed concerns about the accuracy of the ingredients. Overall, Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and convenient addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy), Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum and Tamarind Extract.

Check French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWegmansAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingMeal Prep