Is Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture that adds concentrated umami and tenderizing effect to meats. Commonly used in marinades, glazes, dressings, and sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor, effective meat tenderizing, convenient 15-ounce size, reliable performance for grilling and braising, and simple pantry storage benefits in online reviews.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovy (Fish), Celery Seed, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Garlic Powder & Tamarind Extract.
Check Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frenchs Sauce Worcestershire Extra Tenderizing - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


