Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • turmeric and natural flavors

turmeric and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Number 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric and Natural Flavors.

Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's Spicy Brown Mustard - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep