Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- turmeric and natural flavors
turmeric and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric and Natural Flavors.
Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Spicy Brown Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


