Is French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard Vegan?

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, SPICES AND HERBS, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


