Is French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, slightly grainy texture with a bright, tangy Dijon flavor; users often describe balanced acidity and moderate heat. Commonly applied to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and used to enrich vinaigrettes, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers frequently praise its versatility and flavor intensity, noting consistent texture across servings while some find it assertive.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, SPICES AND HERBS, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
French's Stone Ground Dijon Prepared Mustard is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


