Is French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic savory, tangy umami with a thin, dark, pourable consistency that coats lightly without syrupiness. Commonly used to season marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, dressings and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Customer reviews typically cite familiar, balanced flavor and good value, while some prefer other brands or find it slightly vinegary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract Distilled Vinegar, Tamarind Extract

Check French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing
Gluten Free? French's Worcestershire Sauce 10oz BTL | Spoonful