Is Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Yellow tortillas offer a pronounced sweet, earthy flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens further when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and tostadas. Reviewers often praise authentic taste and flexibility, while noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness and packaging concerns depending on shipping and storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Propionic Acid And Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go