Is Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken flavour
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavour

dehydrated chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bites offer mildly savory flavor with tender, slightly firm texture; users report they reheat quickly and hold shape for salads, sandwiches, pastas, and snacking in quick home meals. Reviews commonly note convenience and consistent sizing, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven seasoning after microwaving or extended heating periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Dehydrated Chicken Flavour (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour), Vinegar, Potato Starch, Canola, Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spice.

Check Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping