Is Fresh Baked Chocolate Chunk Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate chunks

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin & folic acid), chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla, artificial flavor, salt), sugar, margarine (palm oil, butter, water, salt, mono & diglycerides, natural flavor, citric acid, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene), eggs, invert sugar, dextrose, molasses, baking soda, natural & artificial flavors, salt, modified food starch, lecithin

Check Fresh Baked Chocolate Chunk Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go