Is Fresh Berry Chantilly Petite Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- microbial enzymes
- natural flavor
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salsa (Tomatoes, Spices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onions, Garlic, Jalapeno Peppers, Corn Syrup Solids, Green Bell Peppers, Citric Acid, Lime Juice, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Flavor), Jalapeno & Habanero Pepper Blend (Jalapenos, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Habanero Peppers, Calcium Chloride, (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite)), Salt, Microbial Enzymes
Check Fresh Berry Chantilly Petite Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Berry Chantilly Petite Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Berry Chantilly Petite Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


