Is Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- diesters of fatty acids
- distilled monoglycerides ycerides
- dextrose
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Siglycerides, Sot Lecithin, Bht ), Emulsifier (Distilled Monoglycerides Ycerides, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monodester, Sodium Stearoyl Lacylate With Calcium Silicate), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phospha, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseina Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Chip Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


