Is Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
& AMP; NBSP; SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR FUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


