Is Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
- whole eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium acetate
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
& AMP; NBSP; SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR FUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


