Is Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

& AMP; NBSP; SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR FUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Vegetarian? Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake | Spoonful