Is Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
& AMP; NBSP; SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR FUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


