Is Fresh Cravings Green Onion & Chive Dip & Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whole eggs
- whey
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- gelatin
- cultured cream
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate [maintains Freshness], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Green Onion Seasoning (whey, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Green Onion, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract), Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Chives. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Fresh Cravings Green Onion & Chive Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cravings Green Onion & Chive Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


