Is Fresh Cravings Organic Mild Crave Restaurant Style Salsa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, restaurant-style salsa with a fresh, mildly tangy taste and a medium-chunk texture suitable for dipping or spooning over tacos and grilled dishes. Customers commonly note consistent mild heat, bright flavor, and chunkiness for chips; some reviews mention occasional variation in thickness or jar-to-jar consistency and occasional spice level differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato (Organic Tomato, Organic Tomato Juice, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride), Organic Onion, Organic Anaheim Chili Pepper, Organic Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Organic Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Garlic, Organic Lime Juice, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Fresh Cravings Organic Mild Crave Restaurant Style Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fresh Cravings Organic Mild Crave Restaurant Style Salsa is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Gluten Free? Fresh Cravings Organic Mild Crave Restaurant Style Salsa | Spoonful