Is Fresh Cravings® Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, 10 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sugar
  • potassium sorbate
  • citric acid

sugar

Dietitian note

Sugar is typically derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. However, where the source is not listed, "sugar" may be derived from corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly smoky dip with a smooth, spreadable texture and noticeable savory brightness. Commonly used for dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, or serving with crackers at gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise its bold flavor and creaminess, while a minority report occasional uneven texture or higher-than-expected saltiness in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (water, Chickpeas), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Tahini (sesame Seeds), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, And Calcium Chloride), Guajillo Chiles, Garlic, Less Than 2%: Sea Salt, Japanese Chiles, Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (maintains Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness)

Check Fresh Cravings® Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cravings® Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep