Is Fresh Cravings Salsa, Organic, Restaurant Style, Hot Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (Organic), Tomato Juice (Organic), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion (Organic), Jalapeno Chili Pepper (Organic), Anaheim Chili Pepper (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Habanero Chili Pepper (Organic), Natural Flavor, Garlic (Organic), Lime Juice Concentrate (Organic), White Distilled Vinegar (Organic), Soybean Oil (Organic), Chili Pepper Extract (Vegetable Oil [Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil], Natural Chili Pepper Extractives), Xanthan Gum.
Check Fresh Cravings Salsa, Organic, Restaurant Style, Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cravings Salsa, Organic, Restaurant Style, Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
About this product
Dip · Bottle


