Is Fresh Cravings Smokehouse Almond Dip 8oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMONDS (WATER, ALMONDS), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), HEMP SEEDS, LEMON JUICE, COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT BLOSSOM NECTAR, SEA SALT, WATER), RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CHIA SEEDS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN [COLOR]), GUAR GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Fresh Cravings Smokehouse Almond Dip 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cravings Smokehouse Almond Dip 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prime Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunchmeat - 8oz
Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz
Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz
Opaa Cucumber Greek Yogurt Dip Tzatzik 8oz Tub
PINEAPPLE & COCONUT WITH FRESH CREAM POPS, PINEAPPLE & COCONUT, MINT CHOCOLATE DIP, SUMMER STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES & BLUEBERRIES, ROOT BEER FLOAT, MANGOS, CHOCO LATTE, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRIES & BANANAS
Where to buy
Fresh Cravings Smokehouse Almond Dip 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


