Is Fresh Cut Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Mango - 12 Oz (480 Cal) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavor
  • whole grain oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Low Fat Milk, Vanilla Flavored Base (Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Strawberries, Mango, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Fresh Cut Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Mango - 12 Oz (480 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Mango - 12 Oz (480 Cal) is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go