Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- eggs
- cheese culture
- egg yolk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE: ROMAINE LETTUCE; DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, SRIRACHA SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, CARROT FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, PAPRIKA), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), EGG YOLK, RICE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR ; DRIED PINEAPPLE: PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID; WONTON STRIPS: WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, WATER AND SALT; CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE ( TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE); DRIED GINGER: GINGER, CANE SUGAR; BLACK SESAME SEEDS.
Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


