Is Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- thiamine b1
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% of Salt, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dried Ginger, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Sesame Seeds, Rosemary Extract; Wonton Strips: Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine B1), Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt; Almonds.
Check Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


