Is Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% of Salt, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dried Ginger, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Sesame Seeds, Rosemary Extract; Wonton Strips: Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine B1), Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt; Almonds.
Check Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Express® Asian Chopped Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


