Is Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolk
  • cow's milk
  • cultured whey
  • sweet dairy whey
  • anchovies
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce . Dressing : Water , Soybean Oil , Worcestershire Sauce ( Distilled Vinegar , Molasses , Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Anchovies , Tamarind , Spices , Natural Flavor , Caramel Color , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder ) , Salt , Egg Yolk , Distilled Vinegar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Romano Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Polysorbate 60 , Mustard Seed , Citric Acid , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Cheese : Romano Type Cheese ( Cow's Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Type Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose ( Prevents Caking ) , Natamycin ( Mold Inhibitor ) . Croutons : Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Seasoning Blend [ Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Disodium Phosphate , Salt , Natural Flavor , Dextrose , Onion and Garlic Powder , Monosodium Glutamate , Buttermilk Solids , Sweet Dairy Whey , Parsley , Spice , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 6 Lake ] , Yeast , Salt , Soy Flour , Cultured Whey , Sorbic Acid , Natural Rosemary , Turmeric and Annatto Extracts ( Color ) , Soy Lecithin .

Check Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go