Is Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • parmesan type cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce . Dressing : Water , Soybean Oil , Worcestershire Sauce ( Distilled Vinegar , Molasses , Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Anchovies , Tamarind , Spices , Natural Flavor , Caramel Color , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder ) , Salt , Egg Yolk , Distilled Vinegar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Romano Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Polysorbate 60 , Mustard Seed , Citric Acid , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Cheese : Romano Type Cheese ( Cow's Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Type Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose ( Prevents Caking ) , Natamycin ( Mold Inhibitor ) . Croutons : Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Seasoning Blend [ Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Disodium Phosphate , Salt , Natural Flavor , Dextrose , Onion and Garlic Powder , Monosodium Glutamate , Buttermilk Solids , Sweet Dairy Whey , Parsley , Spice , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 6 Lake ] , Yeast , Salt , Soy Flour , Cultured Whey , Sorbic Acid , Natural Rosemary , Turmeric and Annatto Extracts ( Color ) , Soy Lecithin .

Check Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go