Is Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a tangy, savory flavor and medium-thin pourable texture. Commonly used on crisp salads, as a chicken or seafood marinade, and for pasta or vegetable salads. Reviewers note reliable Caesar taste, convenient bottle application, and versatility, while some mention a milder, less intense flavor profile overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
2% of anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a tangy, savory flavor and medium-thin pourable texture. Commonly used on crisp salads, as a chicken or seafood marinade, and for pasta or vegetable salads. Reviewers note reliable Caesar taste, convenient bottle application, and versatility, while some mention a milder, less intense flavor profile overall.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Apple Cider Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovies, Spice, Mustard Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Red Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


