No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Beet Tops, Baby Arugula, Baby Mizuna, Baby Green Leaf Lettuce, Baby Green Oak Lettuce, Baby Green Tango Lettuce, Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oak Lettuce, Baby Lollo Rossa Lettuce, Baby Tatsoi, Frisee, Endive, Baby Green Chard, Baby Red Chard, Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing: Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Honey, Sugar, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Agave Syrup, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt, Prosciutto: Pork, Sea Salt

Check Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch
Vegan? Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful