No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Beet Tops, Baby Arugula, Baby Mizuna, Baby Green Leaf Lettuce, Baby Green Oak Lettuce, Baby Green Tango Lettuce, Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oak Lettuce, Baby Lollo Rossa Lettuce, Baby Tatsoi, Frisee, Endive, Baby Green Chard, Baby Red Chard, Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing: Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Honey, Sugar, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Agave Syrup, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt, Prosciutto: Pork, Sea Salt

Check Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch
Vegetarian? Fresh Express Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing | Spoonful