Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- pork
- non-fat sour cream
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non-fat buttermilk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- spice natural flavor
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots. Dressing: Non-fat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Sugar, Tomato Past, Non-fat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Dried Onion, Spice Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (color). Soy Nuts: Soybeans, Salt. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Chia Seeds. Corn. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express Chopped Kit BBQ Ranch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


