Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- medium asiago cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan type cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano type cheese
medium asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots; Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Whites, Salt, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color); Edamame: Soybeans, Salt; Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor); Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Salt; Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


