Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- medium asiago cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan type cheese
- cheese culture
- romano type cheese
- egg whites
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots; Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Whites, Salt, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color); Edamame: Soybeans, Salt; Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor); Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Salt; Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


