Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots; Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Whites, Salt, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color); Edamame: Soybeans, Salt; Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor); Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Salt; Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit Sunflower Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


