Is SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely chopped topping offers toasty, mildly sweet flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, yogurt, oatmeal, grain bowls, and baked goods. Reviewers praise consistent crunch, ease of use, and versatility, while occasional comments mention clumping in packaging or variable freshness sometimes during transit and storage upon receipt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg White, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors (Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoTopping