Is Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Asian-inspired dressing offers a balanced sweet and savory profile; crisp chopped greens and crunchy toppings provide varied texture. Common uses include quick lunches, easy side salads, and additions to grain bowls or proteins. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and complaints about portion size or uneven distribution.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Asian-inspired dressing offers a balanced sweet and savory profile; crisp chopped greens and crunchy toppings provide varied texture. Common uses include quick lunches, easy side salads, and additions to grain bowls or proteins. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and complaints about portion size or uneven distribution.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onions, Dressing: Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seed Butter (Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Mono-diglycerides, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Dried Ginger, Thai Spiced Wonton Strips: Wonton Strips (Wheat Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil And Salt), Thai Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powders, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Chili Pepper, Extractive Of Paprika), Cashews, Coconut Flakes: Desiccated Coconut (Contains Sulfites), Dextrose And Salt
Check Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Thai N Cashew Chopped Salad Kit - 11.7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


