Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable: Romaine lettuce; Dressing: Avocado (avocado, citric acid), Water, Vegetable oil, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugars (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sugar, concentrated watermelon juice, concentrated huito juice), Vinegar, Liquid egg yolk, Salt, Modified corn starch, Dried garlic, Acacia gum, Dried onion, Sodium citrate, Phosphoric acid, Seasoning blend (dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Tocopherols, Turmeric extract, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Natural flavors, Ground mustard, Spices; Tortilla strips: Stone ground yellow and blue corn, Sunflower oil, Salt, Trace of lime; Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Powdered cellulose, (to prevent caking), Microbial enzymes, Sorbic acid (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.
Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


