Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable: Romaine lettuce; Dressing: Avocado (avocado, citric acid), Water, Vegetable oil, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugars (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sugar, concentrated watermelon juice, concentrated huito juice), Vinegar, Liquid egg yolk, Salt, Modified corn starch, Dried garlic, Acacia gum, Dried onion, Sodium citrate, Phosphoric acid, Seasoning blend (dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Tocopherols, Turmeric extract, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Natural flavors, Ground mustard, Spices; Tortilla strips: Stone ground yellow and blue corn, Sunflower oil, Salt, Trace of lime; Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Powdered cellulose, (to prevent caking), Microbial enzymes, Sorbic acid (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking